National Drama Theatre of Uzbekistan
The history of National Drama Theatre of Uzbekistan began in 1914. At this time Abdulla Avloniy had based amateur group "Turon". In consequence from this group there was created professional drama theater. In 1937 at the initiative of the government of Uzbekistan this theater received the status of academic.
In its present building National Drama Theatre of Uzbekistan is located since 1967. The theater building repeatedly was exposed for reconstruction. The last final updating of building was carried out in 2001.
On scene of theater there were performed plays of genres, such as dramas, classic, tragedies, comedies, and also modern plays. All performances of theater are carried out in Uzbek language. For audience who don't know Uzbek language, staff of theater offers very interesting musical and plastic performances.
Special attention at theater is given to comedy plays. These performances show various daily situations, using folksy humour, traditional equipment of street theater, and also tell about ancient customs in modern interpretation.
The theater is designed for 540 seats. Theater tickets can be purchased in advance or directly before a playtime.