In 1999 airport of Bukhara received the status of international that allowed it to accept air vessels of any class.
Development of this airport began in 1997 when there was constructed air terminal corresponding to all world requirements. At that time its capacity was 150 people in an hour. As a push served - tourism development, which includes economy of the city. Halls of an arrival and departure were equipped with the most modern equipment, work of shops, buffets and medical aid stations has been improved at air terminal. And furnish of halls was executed in national style, adjusts guests on a warm meeting and east hospitality.
In addition in 2008 Bukhara airport became the gold medalist of competition «Best airport of CIS countries», and outstripped many rivals on criteria such as architectural decision, safety, information service and internal infrastructure.
In the second half of 2009 there began reconstruction of the airport, and now its capacity makes 350 passengers in an hour. Internal flights, and weekly international flights are carried out in daily schedule. The airport of Bukhara is not world’s giant avia, but a hospitable complex in which you will feel respect and care at once.